(NOTE: Additional resources will be added as presenters and sessions are confirmed)


How can we lead and support? - Leadership & Professional Development

Mike Davis (Principal, Walton Elementary School - Auburn School Department)

Sue Dorris (Administrator - East Auburn Community School - Auburn School Department)

Katy Grondin (Superintendent of Schools - Auburn School Department)

Tom Kendall (School Board Chair - Auburn School Department)

Maya Lopuch (Data Scientist at eSpark Learning)

Carol Miller (Technology Coach Grades K-6 - Auburn School Department)

Dr. Mike Muir (Multiple Pathways Leader - Auburn School Department)


What happens in the classroom? - Curriculum, Pedagogy, & Assessment

Ana Blagojevic (Mano en Mano / Hand in hand)

Jim Carmichael (Teacher - Auburn School Department)

Jessica Curato (Kindergarten Teacher - Rumford Elementary School)

Mauri Dufour (Classroom Teacher - Auburn School Department - Apple Distinguished Educator)

Laurie Gerard (Teacher - Auburn School Department)

Stephanie Hathaway (Teacher - Auburn School Department)

Michelle Hill (Teacher - Auburn School Department)

Jill Hyland (Teacher - Auburn School Department)

Gail LaBonty (Teacher - Auburn School Department)

Rachael Labrecque (Co-Founder of Teachley)

Liza Lestage (Teacher - Auburn School Department)

Kathy Martin (Teacher - Auburn School Department)

Kelly McCarthy (Teacher - Auburn School Department)

Kristi Meeuwse (Kindergarten Teacher Apple Video - Drayton Hall Elementary, Charleston, SC - Apple Distinguished Educator)

Carol Miller (Technology Coach Grades K-6 - Auburn School Department)

Shelly Mogul (Director Office of Learning and Teaching - Auburn School Department)

Rebecca Monks (Speech Pathologist, MSAD #75 - Bowdoin, Bowdoinham, Harspwell, Topsham, Maine)

Audrey O'Clair (Family Literacy Liaison, RSU #3 - Brooks, Freedom, Jackson, Knox, Liberty, Monroe, Montville, Thorndike, Troy, Unity and Waldo, Maine)

Emily Quiroz (Learning Design Manager at eSpark Learning

Jessica Ritz (Teacher - Auburn School Department)

Jamie Theriault (Teacher - Auburn School Department)

Krissy Thompson (Teacher - Auburn School Department)


How do we know our implementation is working? - Data & Research

Jessica Curato (Rumford Elementary School)

Sue Dorris (Administrator - East Auburn Community School - Auburn School Department)

Amy Heimerl (Auburn School Department - Apple Video)

Maya Lopuch (Data Scientist at eSpark Learning)

Dr. Mike Muir (Multiple Pathways Leader - Auburn School Department)

Dr. Ruben Puentedura (Founder and President - Hippasus)


How do we make sure the equipment will work well for users? - Technical Project Management

David Saltmarsh (JAMF Software - Casper)

Peter Robinson (Technology Director - Auburn School Department)

Steve Ragalevsky (System Engineer - Apple Inc.)


Keynote Speakers

Yellow Light Breen (Executive Vice President and Chief Strategic Officer at Bangor Savings Bank)

Mauri Dufour (Classroom Teacher - Auburn School Department - Apple Distinguished Educator)

Kristi Meeuwese (Kindergarten Teacher Apple Video - Drayton Hall Elementary, Charleston, SC - Apple Distinguished Educator)

Dr. Mike Muir (Multiple Pathways Leader - Auburn School Department)

Dr. Bill Rankin (Director of Learning - Apple Inc.)



Additional Institute Resources


Other resources will include members of the Maine-based Apple Education Team, including Apple Professional Development Specialists and Apple Technical Services Consultants.  In addition, Auburn Middle School students will be on hand, live-tweeting the entire institute.










 

Resource Bios